Privacy And Cookies At Locumotion

Subject Access Requests

Your Rights relating to your Personal Data

As set out in the Locumotion Limited Privacy Statement, you have the following rights in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you.

  • Right of Access to the data – also known as a Subject Access Request.
  • Right to have any inaccurate information rectified or erased,
  • Right to have personal data taken off a direct marketing or direct mailing list
  • Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

Data Subject Access Requests

You can exercise any of these rights by sending a Data Subject Request by contacting your local Practice You can exercise any of these rights by sending a Data Subject Request by contacting us direct via email to dpo@centrichealth.ie; Locumotion is part of a larger organisation called Centric Health. We will acknowledge Data Subject Requests within 1 month from receipt of your valid Request. You will not normally have to pay a fee.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and exercise your rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may refuse to comply with the request but only in accordance with our rights under Data Privacy Legislation.

  • Right of Access

If Locumotion Limited confirm we are processing your Personal Data, then we will provide you with a copy of that Personal Data information. If you require additional copies we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Right to have inaccurate information rectified

If the personal information Locumotion hold is inaccurate or incomplete, you can have it rectified. If Locumotion Limited have shared this Personal Data for consultation with another relevant 3rd party relating to your profile, Locumotion Limited will let the 3rd Party know about the rectification and advise you who they are, where possible.

  • Right to Erasure

You can request to erase your entire profile, however in some case this may need to be reviewed, and brought further for consideration due to legal-medical requirements.

  • Right to have personal data taken off a direct marketing or direct mailing list

Locumotion Limited use your contact details to send you updates such as the following, important Irish Medical Council information, Best Practice updates and Job Opportunities.

You can update communication preferences at any time by emailing gpsupport@locumotion.com or http://locumotion.com/contactus.html.

You can opt to unsubscribe at the bottom of the particular email received, or email ‘unsubscribe’ to gpsupport@locumotion.com

  • Right to data portability

From May 25th 2018 you have the right, in certain circumstances to obtain Personal Data you have provided us with (in a structured and commonly used and machine readable format) and reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

  • Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

 

If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may take the matter up on your behalf. https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm